Once again, I’ve challenged myself not to go back to the old favorites. So, no Patrick Dennis (Auntie Mame and The Joyous Season are my two favorite funny books). Not Changing Places by David Lodge–another old favorite. Only “newer” funny books. No Bailey White. I so hate leaving out the gospel walnut, but no Calvin Becker trilogy.And not A Short History of Tractors in Ukrainian, either.You can read about some of those HERE.
Here are some of my newer favorites
(Not in any ranked order)
Helen Ellis, of “What I Do All Day”-fame on Twitter, is a bright light in the last gloomy year for me. Her stuff is just plain funny. Southern Lady Code and American Housewife. Her new essay collection comes out in July. I can’t wait.
These three delightful British ladies from the late twenties to the post-war years have become firm friends of mine. Whether it’s poor Miss Pettigrew getting sucked into the world of society, or Mrs. Tim making due on an Army officer’s between-the-wars-pittance of a paycheck , or the dear Provincial Lady with her husband falling asleep behind the Times–I love all three.
Diary of a Provincial Lady by E.M. Delafield and The Provincial Lady Goes Further by E.M. Delafield. Mrs. Tim of the Regiment by D.E. Stevenson and Miss Pettigrew Lives for a Day by Winifred Watson.
This epistolary novel (i.e. told in letters or emails, etc.) is hilarious if you are familiar with academic life. If you’ve ever worked, at any level, in a college or university you will laugh out loud at this. Dear Committee Members: A Novel by Julie Schumacher.
Mother and daughter duo Lisa Scottoline and Francesca Serritella are like old friends–that’s how many of their collections of essays/columns/blogposts I’ve listened to. I love these, though I’d advise skipping the election ones from when Trump ran the first time–no one needs to re-live that year or last year. (Though there humor is not offensive). These are just fun.
I see Life Through Rose-Colored Glasses (contains links to past review, too).
Need more? Here’s 100 Funny Books from NPR
Why not join the fun next week? You can read the rules here.
I’m so curious about Southern Lady Code!
My post: https://lydiaschoch.com/top-ten-tuesday-books-that-made-me-laugh-out-loud/
LikeLike
Southern Lady code is fun–both her books were really good on audio. Not sure in print how they would do.
LikeLike
These look good.
LikeLike
I laugh out loud VERY rarely — I should check out a few of these 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Well, LOL may be a bit much, but they were cute!
LikeLike
I just finished Embrace Your Southern, Sugar! by Julia Fowler and got more than a few chuckles out of it. Every so often, I love to read a humorous, cute, book since I usually read the more serious kind. I enjoyed seeing your Top Ten. I’d probably like all of them!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ll take a look for it!
LikeLike
These all look fun! The Helen Ellis books sound especially funny. I’ll have to check them out.
Happy TTT!
Susan
http://www.blogginboutbooks.com
LikeLiked by 1 person
Helen has real talent–audio book is great!
LikeLike
You have a great list here! We have needed these lighter reads more during the pandemic than ever before!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m so glad to hear that Diary of a Provincial Lady is funny. I may push that one up to the front of my list. I can’t remember a time in my life when I have needed humor more.
And thanks for the link to the NPR list.
LikeLike
I thought it was fun and funny. Your results may differ…lol
LikeLike
These all look fun. I especially like the look of those first ones- I bet those are something.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Miss Pettigrew is awesome, of course. But I hadn’t heard of Lisa Scottoline and Francesca Serritella before — will look up their works, thanks a ton and happy TTT!
LikeLiked by 1 person